Privacy Policy

1. Introduction 

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe. We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how The Hair & Beauty Artist uses your data. The Hair & Beauty Artist is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. This policy is effective 14/05/18. When you are using The Hair & Beauty Artist’s website, Ema Doherty is the Data Controller. 

 

2. What is The Hair & Beauty Artist 

The Hair & Beauty Artist is a small business based in Hampshire comprising of one person, Ema Doherty. 

 

3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on 

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including: 

Consent. In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. 

Contractual obligations. We need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, we need to collect your address details to carry out the mobile service in your home. 

Legal compliance. If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting The Hair & Beauty Artist to law enforcement. 

Legitimate interest. In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to occasional suggest to you or make available personalised offers. We also combine the purchase history and demographic profile of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products/ services. For example, we make a note of the number of members in a bridal party to work out the average spend of a typical wedding on hair and makeup. We will use your contact details to send you suggestions about products and services that we think might interest you. For example, if you have expressed an interest in specific cosmetics or wedding suppliers, we will pass to you the company details so that you can choose to contact them or not. 

 

4. When do we collect your personal data? 

  • When you visit our website, we have Google Analytics enabled, this analytic data is used to learn about our user’s preferences and what aspects of the website is most important to the user. 

  • When you book a service with us.

  • When you purchase a product with us. 

  • When you engage with us on social media. 

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc. 

  • When you enter prize draws or competitions. 

  • When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event. 

  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you. 

  • When you comment on or review our products and services. 

  • When you fill in any forms. 

  • When you’ve given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you. 

 

5. What sort of data do we collect? 

  • If you have booked a service with us, or you have made an enquiry, we will collect one or more of the following: your name, wedding/event date, home address, email and telephone number. 

  • Details of your interactions with us through email, telephone calls, online or by text/ Whatsapp/ Facebook Messenger. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of orders you made, and how and when you contact us. 

  • Details of your visits to our website, and which site you came from to ours - we use Google Analytics for this. 

  • Your comments and service reviews. 

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser, IP address, geographical location, length of visit, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. 

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback. 

  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

  • The statistical data will not be used to identify customers and will not be linked to a customer’s information that has already been disclosed to us.

Sensitive Data:

  • When you book a treatment with us we may also collect data of a sensitive nature such as: medication, general health information, hair/ nail and skin conditions and disorders.

  • When you book a treatment with us we may collect your birthday or date of birth. 

 

6. How and why do we use your personal data? 

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this for your personalised treatment or service. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below. Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the services you’ve asked for. 

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why: 

  • To process any orders that you make. If we don’t collect your personal data, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. 

  • To carry out your treatment or service. If we don’t collect your personal data, we won’t be able to carry out your treatment or service and comply with our legal obligations.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. 

  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud. 

  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text and telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time. 

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations. 

  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering. 

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law. 

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time.

  • To process your booking/appointment requests (such as a telephone or face to face consultation with Ema Doherty). 

Sensitive Data

  • To enable us to carry out your treatment/ service safely and without risk of injury, harm or cross-contamination to yourself. If we don’t collect this sensitive data, we won’t be able to carry out your treatment and comply with our legal obligations. Sensitive data is only recorded if relevant to the treatment and area of the body being treated. 

  • To enable us to carry out your treatment/ service safely and to ensure we fulfil our legal and professional obligations, it may be necessary to collect your date of birth. 

  • We may make recommendations for age appropriate advice or products. To enable us to provide that information it may be necessary to collect your date of birth. 

  • We may use your birthday for direct marketing purposes to send you targeted promotions.

 

7. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing 

On occasion we want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered, as described above. For example, details you have provided us about your wedding day. 

 

8. How we protect your personal data. 

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. 

 

9. How long will we keep your personal data? 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a nonidentifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. 

Orders. 

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us until you ask us to delete it. 

 

10. Who do we share your personal data with? 

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.  For example, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our suggestions to you and so on. 

 

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy: 

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services. 

  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them. • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected always. 

  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous. 

 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are: 

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems. 

  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet.

 

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes.

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example: 

  • With your consent, given at the time you supply your personal data, we may pass that data to a third party for their direct marketing purposes. For example, if you have asked us to recommend a florist to you and you have asked us to get them to contact you. 

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies. 

  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case by case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration. 

  • We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell The Hair & Beauty Artist and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice. For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer – Ema Doherty. 

 

11. International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

 

12. Data Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

13. Security

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online;

  • We will not sell or distribute your details to any third parties

  • We comply with the Information Commissioner’s Office requirements.

 

14. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

15. Cookie Statement

This website uses cookies to enhance the user experience. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer when you visit websites. The vast majority of websites on the internet use cookies.

The purpose of our cookies is to make the website function correctly, to personalise the website to your preferences, and to collect information about your visit which will help us improve the website in the future. We never collect information that could identify you, or pass information to any third parties.

You can normally visit this website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, cookies are used to store small amounts of information on your computer, which allows certain information from your web browser to be collected. Cookies are widely used on the internet and do not identify the individual using the computer, just the computer being used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use our website during future visits.

By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies in your browser or refrain from using the site.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at  www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

16. What are your rights over your personal data? 

An overview of your different rights. 

You have the right to request: 

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases. 

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. 

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels). 

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

  • Review by Ema Doherty of any decision made, based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision). 

 

Your right to withdraw consent. 

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest. 

In cases where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.  We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. 

Direct marketing. 

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. 

Checking your identity. 

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy.  If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

 

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows: To ask for your information or for your information to be amended please contact The Data Protection Officer, The Hair & Beauty Artist, 42 Heron Wood Road, Aldershot, Hampshire GU12 4AL. By email ema@thehairandbeautyartist.co.uk. If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.  

 

17. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing? 

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us: 

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that division. 

  • Phone us on 07976 661702 

  • Write to us at: The Hair & Beauty Artist, 42 Heron Wood Road, Aldershot, Hampshire GU12 4AL. Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated. 

 

18. Contacting the Regulator. 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

The Hair & Beauty Artist © April 2021

Hair-styling, makeup and beauty treatments in Aldershot, Hampshire, UK

The 2021 Wedding Industry Awards Regional Finalist - Makeup Artist in South Central.

Let’s stay in touch! 

 

Privacy Policy

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon

© 2021 by Ema The Hair & Beauty Artist